Grant from 1726 Proves Stream Ownership
[…] For this reason, it was important that we establish our client’s ownership of the stream bed as against the offending fisherman and, by extension, all other persons who on future dates might seek to access our client’s streambed without permission. Delivering this result required us to file a lawsuit on our client’s behalf the in the local Circuit Court.
The Legal Framework: Chain of Title
We used the chain of title to prove to the Circuit Court that our client owned the stream bed. One difficulty was overcoming the rule, based on Virginia Code §28.2-1200, that the stream bed was “the property of the
Commonwealth [to] be used as a common by all the people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing, fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and other shellfish.” This rule, by terms of the statute, applied only to the “ungranted” beds of waterbodies. Our task, then, was to prove that the stream bed was granted to our client.
The King of England’s Claim to Ownership